Echinacea Herb Powder

$11.80$33.20

Botanical Name: Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea.

Other Common Names: Purple Coneflower, Kansas Snakeroot, black sampson, coneflower, American coneflower.

Echinacea is an immune booster for those with compromised immunity from a range of issues including stress, overwork, exhaustion who are exposed to a wide range of constantly evolving viruses.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea.

Other Common Names: Purple Coneflower, Kansas Snakeroot, black sampson, coneflower, American coneflower.

Echinacea is probably the most commonly used herb in the Western World. This herb is used to prevent and treat colds, infections and as an herbal remedy for flu.

The three active constituents are alkamides, chicoric acid and polysaccharides; however, the action of these ingredients is still being understood. What useful evidence there is indicates that echinacea mainly stimulates phagocytosis, i.e it acts mainly to stimulate the immune response.

Echinacea has been used to treat prophylaxis,  gingivitis, sinusitis.

It has also been utilized as a treatment of infectious illness such as influenza, colds and related symptoms like coughs, high fever and sore throat.

It is also used for bacterial infections, above all those of a chronic or recurrent nature.

The herb is thought to be of help for allergies, mild septicaemia, pinkeye and skin disorders such as psoriasis.

It has been used as an herbal remedy to strengthen the immune system and to treat conditions of damaged or suppressed immunity such as post-viral syndromes.

Echinacea has been used traditionally for the natural treatment of bronchitis and whooping cough.

Echinacea is an immune booster for those with compromised immunity from a range of issues including stress, overwork, exhaustion who are exposed to a wide range of constantly evolving viruses.

Taken orally, it is rare for echinacea to cause side effects.

In some people however, allergic reactions, such as skin irritations, exacerbated asthma, and anaphylaxis has occurred.

People who have allergies to the daisy family, which include plants such as feverfew, chrysanthemums and calendula, may find they are sensitive to echinacea.

It is advisable to discuss any allergies with a professional health practitioner before using the herb as an herbal medication.

Ref: https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/echinacea-benefits.html

Please Note:

All information is intended for your general knowledge only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for specific medical conditions.  We cannot and do not give you medical advice. You should seek prompt medical care for any specific health issues and consult your physician before purchasing any product(s).

The information contained in this online site and emails is presented in summary form only and intended to provide broad consumer understanding and knowledge of products offered. The information should not be considered complete and should not be used in place of a visit, call, consultation or advice of your physician or other health care provider.

We do not recommend the self-management of health problems. Information obtained by using our services is not exhaustive and does not cover all diseases, ailments, physical conditions or their treatment. Should you have any health care-related questions, please call or see your physician or other health care provider promptly. You should never disregard medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read here.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions 11 x 6 x 2 in
Size

4oz., 8oz., 16oz.