Dong Quai Root Powder

$8.00$21.70

Botanical Name: Angelica sinensis

Common Names: Chinese angelica, dang gui, tang kuei, tan kue

Dong Quai (Angelica sinensis) is also known as Chinese Angelica and is primarily known for its uses in treating women’s problems including lack of sexual desire, the symptoms of menopause, cramps and PMS. For this reason it is also commonly known as “female ginseng”. It aids in increasing the effects of hormones in both men and women and is widely used as an aphrodisiac.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Angelica sinensis

Common Names: Chinese angelica, dang gui, tang kuei, tan kue

Dong Quai (Angelica sinensis) is also known as Chinese Angelica and is primarily known for its uses in treating women’s problems including lack of sexual desire, the symptoms of menopause, cramps and PMS. For this reason it is also commonly known as “female ginseng”. It aids in increasing the effects of hormones in both men and women and is widely used as an aphrodisiac.

Dong Quai is particularly useful in helping to end hot flashes and menstrual cramps. It is also used as a liver tonic and in treating sciatica and shingles. It is one of the most widely consumed herbs in China, used as frequently as ginseng and licorice. Dong quai has been used for more than two thousand years, as a strengthener of the heart, lung, spleen, liver and kidney meridians and as a tonic for the blood. It is traditionally characterized as a warm atmospheric energy that promotes blood circulation.

The root has earned a reputation as the “ultimate herb” for women. It is widely used among Chinese women as a fortifying daily tonic, much as Chinese men rely on ginseng. Women in other parts of the world have also discovered this 5,000 year old tradition that naturally provides balancing and normalizing support for women’s unique rhythms, cycles and body systems. It is not recommended during pregnancy or menstruation or for people taking blood thinning agents. Reports indicate that dong quai may lower blood pressure in some individuals.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions 11 x 6 x 2 in
Size

4oz., 8oz., 16oz.